Beth Dissertation Award

Conference on Formal Grammar

ESSLLI Poster







Weather Forecast |  Weather Maps |  Weather Radar

Week 1 Week 2


Week 2: August 13th - 17th


Slot: 1 | Time: 9:00 - 10:30 | Room 202 | Language and logic

Proofs, models and categories for type theory, with selected applications to natural language semantics

Slot: 1 | Time: 9:00 - 10:30 | Aula A | Logic and computation

Logic Puzzles

Slot: 1 | Time: 9:00 - 10:30 | Jan II Dobry | Language and computation

Ontology-based interpretation of natural language

Slot: 1 | Time: 9:00 - 10:30 | Room 201 | Language and logic

An Introduction to Semantics using Type Theory with Records

Slot: 1 | Time: 9:00 - 10:30 | Room 249 | Language and logic

Counterpart Semantics for Quantified Modal Logic

Slot: 1 | Time: 9:00 - 10:30 | Room 203 | Logic and computation

Specification and Prototyping Using Higher-Order Logic

Slot: 1 | Time: 9:00 - 10:30 | Aula B | Logic and computation

Social Laws: Logic and Games

Slot: 2 | Time: 11:00 - 12:30 | Jan II Dobry | Language and computation

Empirical Approaches to Discourse

Slot: 2 | Time: 11:00 - 12:30 | Room 249 | Language and logic

Linguistic applications of mereology

Slot: 2 | Time: 11:00 - 12:30 | Aula A | Logic and computation

Circularity

Slot: 2 | Time: 11:00 - 12:30 | Room 203 | Logic and computation

Provability Logics and Applications

Slot: 2 | Time: 11:00 - 12:30 | Room 201 | Language and logic

Predicate logic, compositionality and alphabetical innocence

Slot: 2 | Time: 11:00 - 12:30 | Aula B | Logic and computation

Abstract Algebraic Logic: Theory and Applications

Slot: 3 | Time: 14:00 - 15:30 | Aula A | Language and logic

Semantics of Questions and Dialogues

Slot: 3 | Time: 14:00 - 15:30 | Jan II Dobry | Language and logic

Tropes, Events, and States in the Semantics of Natural Language

Slot: 3 | Time: 14:00 - 15:30 | Room 249 | Logic and computation

Quantifying over information change

Slot: 3 | Time: 14:00 - 15:30 | Room 202 | Language and computation

Annotation Mining with R

Slot: 3 | Time: 14:00 - 15:30 | Room 201 | Language and computation

Cognitive Computational Phonology: the case study of error-driven models of the acquisition of phonotactics

Slot: 3 | Time: 14:00 - 15:30 | Aula B | Logic and computation

Strategies for Learning, Belief Revision and Preference Change

Slot: 3 | Time: 14:00 - 15:30 | Room 203 | Language and logic

Three-valued Logics and their Applications

Slot: 4 | Time: 17:00 - 18:30 | Aula B | Language and computation

Semi-supervised learning for natural language processing

Slot: 4 | Time: 17:00 - 18:30 | Aula A | Logic and computation

Interactive learning, formal social epistemology and group beliefs dynamics: logical, probabilistic and game-theoretic models

Slot: 4 | Time: 17:00 - 18:30 | Room 203 | Language and logic

First-order logic with imperfect information

Slot: 4 | Time: 17:00 - 18:30 | Jan II Dobry | Language and logic

The semantics of attitude reports

Slot: 4 | Time: 17:00 - 18:30 | Room 202 | Language and logic

Logic & Cognition

Week 1 | Week 2


Minister of Science and Higher Education - Professor Barbara Kudrycka Marshall of Opole Province (Voivodeship) - Mr Józef Sebesta Rector of Opole University - Professor Krystyna Czaja Mayor of Opole - Mr Ryszard Zembaczyński RADIO OPOLE TVP Opole Polish Association for Logic and Philosophy of Science The INFTY Research Networking Programme The Association for Symbolic Logic European Network for Social Intelligence ZAK S.A. Cement Plant ODRA

Springer Princeton University Press Cambridge Scholars Publishers Oxford University Press Birkhauser