Beth Dissertation Award

Conference on Formal Grammar

ESSLLI Poster







Weather Forecast |  Weather Maps |  Weather Radar

LECTURE ROOMS AND COURSES/WORKSHOPS


Week 1, Slot 1:

An introduction to computer formalization of mathematics" - Adam Naumowicz (LoCo A)

Room 249

Formal learning theory and epistemic logic" - Nina Gierasimczuk and Wojciech Buszkowski (LoCo I)

Aula A

Logic for linguists and philosophers" - Reinhard Muskens (LaLo F)

Aula B

Natural language processing for historical texts" - Michael Piotrowski (LaCo A)

Room 202

Probabilistic models in the study of language" - Roger Levy (LaCo I)

Jan II Dobry

Week 1, Slot 2:

Building large corpora from the web" - Roland Schäfer and Felix Bildhauer (LaCo F)

Aula A

Epistemic game theory" - Olivier Roy and Eric Pacuit (LoCo F)

Aula B

Formal and computational approaches to phonology" - Julian Bradfield and James Kirby (LaCo I)

Room 201

Introduction to abstract argumentation theory" - Davide Grossi (LoCo I)

Room 249

Multidimensional semantics" - Laurent Prévot and Laure Vieu (LaLo A)

Jan II Dobry

Possible worlds: an introductory course in metaphysics" - Catherine Legg (LaLo F)

Room 202

Reading Montague" - Christopher Piñón (LaLo I)

Room 203

Week 1, Slot 3:

Computational approaches to the study of dialectal and typological variation" - Erhard Hinrichs and Gerhard Jäger (LaCo WS)

Room 202

Description logics" - Ulrike Sattler and Thomas Schneider (LoCo I)

Aula A

Models of computation" - Robert Lubarsky (LoCo F)

Aula B

Purely functional algorithm specification" - Jan van Eijck (LoCo A)

Jan II Dobry

Workshop on formal models of communication" - Andrew J. I. Jones and Steven O. Kimbrough (LaLo WS)

Room 249

Week 1, Slot 4:

Algorithmic aspects of WQO theory" - Sylvain Schmitz and Philippe Schnoebelen (LoCo A)

Room 201

Distributional semantics for linguists" - Ann Copestake and Aurelie Herbelot (LaCo A)

Jan II Dobry

Formal and computational approaches to multimodal communication" - Gianluca Giorgolo (LaCo WS)

Room 202

Introduction to point-free geometry and topology" – Rafał Gruszczyński (LaLo I)

Room 203

Models of strategic reasoning" – Eric Pacuit (LoCo A)

Aula A

Plurals in semantics and philosophical logic" - Øystein Linnebo and Salvatore Florio (LaLo I)

Aula B

Week 2, Slot 1:

An introduction to semantics using type theory with records" - Jonathan Ginzburg and Robin Cooper (LaLo I)

Room 201

Counterpart semantics for quantified modal logic" - Manfred Kupffer (LaLo I)

Room 249

Logic puzzles" - Hans van Ditmarsch (LoCo F)

Aula A

Ontology-based interpretation of natural language" - Christina Unger and Philipp Cimiano (LaCo F)

Jan II Dobry

Proofs, models and categories for type theory, with selected applications to natural language semantics" - Christian Retoré(LaLo A)

Room 202

Specification and prototyping using higher-order logic" - David Baelde and Alwen Tiu (LoCo I)

Room 203

“Social laws: logic and games” – Thomas Ågotnes (LaCo I)

Aula B

Week 2, Slot 2:

Abstract algebraic logic: theory and applications" - Petr Cintula and Carles Noguera (LoCo A)

Aula B

Circularity" - Larry Moss (LoCo I)

Aula A

Empirical approaches to discourse" - Jennifer Spenader (LaCo I)

Jan II Dobry

Linguistic applications of mereology" - Lucas Champollion (LaLo I)

Room 249

Predicate logic, compositionality and alphabetical innocence" - Udo Klein and Marcus Kracht (LaLo A)

Room 201

Provability logics and applications" - David Fernández and Joost Joosten (LoCo A)

Room 203

Week 2, Slot 3:

Annotating mining with R" - Tibor Kiss (LaCo A)

Room 202

Cognitive Computational Phonology: the case study of error-driven models of the acquisition of phonotactics" - Giorgio Magri (LaCo A)

Room 201

Quantifying over information change" - Hans van Ditmarsch (LoCo A)

Room 249

Semantics of questions and dialogues" – Andrzej Wiśniewski and Jonathan Ginzburg (LaLo I)

Aula A

Strategies for learning, belief revision and preference change" – Nina Gierasimczuk and Sonja Smets (LoCo WS)

Aula B

Trivalent logics and their applications" - Paul Egre and David Ripley (LaLo WS)

Room 203

Tropes, events, and states in the semantics of natural language" - Friederike Moltmann (LaLo A)

Jan II Dobry

Week 2, Slot 4:

First-order logic with imperfect information" - Allen Mann and Gabriel Sandu (LaLo A)

Room 203

Interactive learning, formal social epistemology and group beliefs dynamics: logical, probabilistic and game-theoretic models" - Alexandru Baltag and Sonja Smets (LoCo I)

Aula A

Logic & cognition" - Jakub Szymanik and Rineke Verbrugge (LaLo WS)

Room 202

Semi-supervised learning for natural language processing" - Anders Søgaard (LaCo F)

Aula B

The semantics of attitude reports" - Emar Maier (LaLo A)

Jan II Dobry


Minister of Science and Higher Education - Professor Barbara Kudrycka Marshall of Opole Province (Voivodeship) - Mr Józef Sebesta Rector of Opole University - Professor Krystyna Czaja Mayor of Opole - Mr Ryszard Zembaczyński RADIO OPOLE TVP Opole Polish Association for Logic and Philosophy of Science The INFTY Research Networking Programme The Association for Symbolic Logic European Network for Social Intelligence ZAK S.A. Cement Plant ODRA

Springer Princeton University Press Cambridge Scholars Publishers Oxford University Press Birkhauser